Internet Data Protection Declaration

1. Purpose of this data protection declaration

We thank you for your interest in our website and our company. Keeping personally identifiable information (hereafter called data) secure is a serious and important issue. In the following sections we detail which data is collected during a visit to our website and the use of its services, how this data is used, and which technical and administrative protective measures are in place.

2. Controller/service provider

The controller as defined in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is Oehm und Rehbein GmbH, Neptunallee 7c, 18057 Rostock (see contact information on this website). Oehm und Rehbein GmbH is also the service provider according to the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

3. Collection and use of your data

The extent to which your personal data is collected and used depends upon whether you are simply browsing our website or also using its services:

a) Browsing
Simply browsing and reading our website does not require you to submit personal information.
In this case we only collect and use the data automatically transmitted by your internet browser. This includes:

  • visit date and time
  • web browser
  • browser settings
  • operating system
  • last website visited
  • volume and status of transferred data (file transferred, file not found)
  • IP address

During browsing, this data is collected and stored without connection to your personal identity. The data is needed to make the website work properly, to generate user statistics, and to improve our internet offerings. The IP address is only stored for the duration of your visit and personally identifiable data is not analysed

b) Use of services

Services offered on our website involve the transfer of personal information, for example via a contact form requiring last name, first name, business field, telephone number, email address and postal address. Each web form specifies required and optional fields.
Your data is collected and used in order to provide the desired service, for example an email with information concerning a specific product.
Your data is transferred to a reliable service provider subcontracted by Oehm und Rehbein. Subcontractors may include technical and service (e.g., shipping) providers. Otherwise, your data is passed on to third parties only when required by law

4. Data protection and consent to use of data

With your explicit consent we offer a personalised internet experience based on previous entries, activities and preferences. For this purpose it is necessary to generate a user profile containing your browsing activities as well as your web service entries. This data is also used by Oehm und Rehbein for market analysis. However, these analyses are only for the previously described purposes and for internal use.
Our website explicitly requests your consent to the use of this data. You have the option to reverse this decision at any time.

5. Contact form

In order to use the contact form, you must consent to the use of data and enter your last name, first name, business field, telephone number, email address and postal address. All additional entries are optional and are used to personalise our communication and facilitate possible inquiries concerning your email address.

6. Use of cookies on our website

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file sent from our web server to your web browser during your visit to our website. Cookies are stored on your computer and may be recalled during subsequent visits to our website.
We only employ session cookies that are saved for the duration of your visit to our website. The purpose of these cookies is to record your browsing activity and register when your visit is completed.
Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session.
Via the options of your web browser, you can choose to enable or disable cookies. You can configure your browser to disable all cookies, allow cookies from certain sites only, or view and selectively delete cookies using a cookie manager. Our website is only fully functional when you enable session cookies in connection with OR Technology.
Our cookies store no personal information, nor do they allow access to information that may reveal your identity.

7. Use of Google Analytics

We strive to provide our users with the best possible experience on our website. In order to achieve this goal, we have to assess which topics and web pages are particularly well received.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies - small text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users access the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is generally transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. 
In case of IP anonymisation, Google truncates the IP address for users from European Union member states as well as from signature states of the European Economic Area before transferring the data. 
In some cases, the full IP address is truncated only after being sent to the Google servers in the USA. On our behalf, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.
The IP address transferred for the purposes of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

8. Rights of withdrawal and objection

We hereby inform you that you have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of data at any time.
Furthermore, should you object to the use of data from your user profile for website personalisation and marketing purposes as described above, please send a short notification via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

9. Social media plug-ins

Currently social media plug-ins are not available on our website.

10. Data protection

We employ numerous technical and administrative protective measures to ensure that your personal data is secure and not subject to manipulation, damage, theft or misuse. We are constantly improving and updating our data security technology.

OK